DCSD Student Media Awards Program

Film Festival AwardsThe annual DCSD Student Media Awards seek to recognize the outstanding work being done by students in the fields of video production and journalism throughout the Douglas County School District.
These recognitions have been split into two awards ­– the Film Festival and the Student Journalism Awards. This change has been made to provide more opportunities to showcase student work, and to honor the spirit and intention of both production and journalism.

A big thanks to Michael Vahle from Douglas County High School. He and his team opened up "The Wally" (the DCHS auditorium) to us this year. It was a great night!

Film Festival Winners 2022

To see the entries check out the YouTube playlist.


 High School
 Animation 1st You Are Not Alone
Anna Meverden 
Douglas County High School
  2nd Paper Mario's Big Adventure
Adin Surota
Douglas County
High School
   3rd Spooky Wars
Ella Daniel
Rock Canyon High School
   H.M. It's Your Big Day!
Jackson Kelley 
Mountain Vista High School
 Documentary 1st Behind the Scenes of the 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Rose Movizzo
Ponderosa High School
  2nd Emma's Recovery
Ella Daniel, Sam Record
Rock Canyon High School 
  3rd Wish Week Impact
Bryce Miller, Reece Nelson, David Hendee
Mountain Vista High School 
 Music Video 1st Damage Control
Reece Nelson, Carter Hogan, Brennon Tompkins, Ander Wilhelm, Jake Wilmes 
Mountain Vista High School 
  2nd Hand of God
Maddy Rounds
Legend High School 
  3rd I Will Survive
Jack Gianetto, Alex Gerberg, Macie Vergeirie, Lindsey Busch, Brooks Rathbun, Kevin Corrado
Rock Canyon High School
   H.M. Sabotage
Mackenzie Lonson

Highlands Ranch High School 
 PSA 1st Leave Your Phone Alone
Jason Girdner, Logan DeHeld, Lexi Anderson, Kannon Allen, Luke Hawkins
Douglas County High School 
  2nd V-Effects: The Cut
Nano Watson, Ryan Kim
Rock Canyon High School 
  3rd RCHS Marching Band
Lindsey Busch, Jack Giannetto, Macie Vergeirie, Alex Gerberg, Brooks Rathbun
Rock Canyon High School 
  HM RCHS Unified Basketball
Ella Henry, Julia Hay, Danika Rowe, Meagan Carley, Ash Wengner
Rock Canyon High School 
Short Film - ATS 1st Imperium
Davin Hendee, Liliana Neilson, Avery Wilson, Brooks Lucero, Ella Frick
Mountain Vista High School 
  2nd The Infected
Rose Movizzo, Gavin McAfee
Ponderosa High School 
  3rd Fox Hunter
Alaini Langston
Highlands Ranch High Schoo
   H.M. Perfect
Ryan Asaro, Briston Stewart, Penn Hoang, Austin Nindorf, Josh Weldon
Mountain Vista High School 
Short Film - Comedy 1st Decaffeinated
Ryan Kim
Rock Canyon High School 
  2nd I'm Angry, But He's Still Smiling
Travis Britt, William Flockton, Kaz Lakes 
Ponderosa High School 
  3rd The Detective Store
Avery Wilson
Mountain Vista High School
Short Film - Drama 1st Gidra!
Josh Ilnao, Maddy Rounds
Legend High School
  2nd A Broken Deal
Rose Movizzo, Gavin Mcafee
Ponderosa High School 
  3rd One Last Game
Zachary Fienen
Douglas County High School 
   H.M. Final
Jordan Browning
Douglas County High School
Best Cinematography  1st Burnt Prairie
Maddy Rounds
Legend High School
   2nd Cowboy
JJ Horlacher
Highlands Ranch High Schoo
 Best Editing  1st The Highlands Ranch
Aidan Krawczyk
Highlands Ranch High Schoo
   2nd HRHS Wish Week
Aidan Krawczyk

Highlands Ranch High Schoo


 Middle School
 Animation 1st Overwhelmed
Talia Estrella

Cimarron Middle School
  2nd Shoe Love
Harlie Richarson, Madi Lampe, Gwen Thewes, Madelyn Roguske
Cimarron Middle School
  3rd Clevolution
Will Winsor, Cooper Flowers, Hayes Kamm, Brayden Engelhardt
Cimarron Middle School
  H.M. Pop Shove-It
Ana Karen Palacios De Casso, Erin McCreight
Cresthill Middle School
 Documentary 1st The Escape
Ryan Ausherman
Cresthill Middle School
  2nd Behind the Scenes of NHTV
Tyler Hutchison, Lena Opala, Raleigh Salazar, Skylar Smith
Rocky Heights Middle School
  3rd Just Keep Swimming
Linden Eloe
Cresthill Middle School
 Music Video 1st People Watching
Maile Starns, Tatum Theobald, Riley Steuber, Talia Estrella
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd We Are Never Getting Back Together
Grace Keller, Kayla Mahlman, Matalley Sadler, Holden Dozios, Illian Rowland, Patrick Curry, Mrs. DeLong
Cresthill Middle School
  3rd Come Together
Grace Buchalski, Savannah DeLong, Avery Kuna, Ava Royal
Rocky Heights Middle School
  H.M. Highway To Hell
Hayes Kamm, Ethan Sherman, CJ McKenna, Will Winsor
Cimarron Middle School
 PSA 1st Pay It Forward
Alyssa Herbert, Anna Stahlecker
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd Don't Gossip
Hannah Beals, Hayes Kamm, Kendall Maywhort
Cimarron Middle School
  3rd Cimarron Promo
Silas Meuli, Anderson Evan, Tyler Houlberg
Cimarron Middle School
Short Film - ATS 1st Unknown
Madison Taylor, Mia Macdougall, Tatum Theobald
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd ABC
CJ McKenna, Chase McCabe, Jackson Zimmerman, Ethan Sherman
Cimarron Middle School
  3rd Hide
Alyssa Herbert, Sara Cowling, Talia Estrella
Cimarron Middle School
Short Film - Comedy 1st Board Games
Alyssa Herbert, Sara Cowling, Anna Stahlecker, Mia Macdougall
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd Station 2
Edyn Croswhite, Rory Geis, Roey Hastings, Lilah Wegert
Rocky Heights Middle School
  3rd The Slabb Phone
Michael Absher
Cimarron Middle School
Short Film - Drama 1st Escape
Brady O'Brien, Luke Jessop, Caiden Dutilly, Jackson Williams
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd Invisible Girl
Kate Jay, Brynn Gertie, Kelsey Provence
Cimarron Middle School
  3rd The Outside But Not the Inside
Liliene Anderson, Claire Erikson, Scarlett Jensen, Josie O'Meara
Rocky Heights Middle School
 Elementary
 Animation 1st Food Fight
Jillian Davis 
Redstone Elementary
  2nd Marshmallow Crime Scene
Sally Smart
Redstone Elementary
  3rd United States of Friendship
Diya Ram
Redstone Elementary
 PSA 1st Drink More Water and You'll Be Smarter
Iliana Severson
Redstone Elementary
  2nd Be Healthy, Be Strong!
Jonathan Mondrus
Redstone Elementary
  3rd Fruits and Veggies Are Good For You
Lana Keeling
Redstone Elementary




Video Journalism Winners 2022

 High School
Broadcast Production 1st RCTV Best Broadcast
Nano Watson, Ryan Kim, Alan Wang, Chase Bishop
Rock Canyon High School
  2nd  Broadcast Production Compilation
Bradyden Lupher, Jacie Pittock, Logan Benson, Efe Kayacan, Jack Surette, Matt Dockter, Aidan Krawczyk, Drew Dodge, Tucker Williford, Austin Nguyen, Mackenzie Lonson, Jack Peavler, Lele Pasley, Trevor Gottsegen, Riley Sapiano, Eirk Schwerin, Zach Geiger, Lily Happs
Highlands Ranch High School
 Feature 1st DCSD Cosmetology Program
Aidan Krawczyk
Highlands Ranch High School
  2nd Music Return
Anna Meverden
Douglas County High School
  3rd Zella's Car
Sam Record, Carter McDonald, Carson Yocum
Rock Canyon High School
  H.M. Wish Week Recap 2022
Bryce Miller, Davin Hendee, Reece Nelson
Mountain Vista High School
Live Event
Coverage
1st Wish Granting Assembly 2022
Bryce Miller, Cooper Hertz, Dawson Long, Davin Hendee, Jack Minnihan, Ella Frick, Liliana Neilsen, Lexi Schubert, Reece Nelson, Luke Arnold, Trace Thomsen, MJ Romick, Ryan Asaro, Cameron Krosbakken, Isaac Dressel, Eddie Bleau
Mountain Vista High School 
  2nd Wish Week 2022 - Vista Idol
Bryce Miller, Isaac Dressel, Jack Minnihan, Dawson Long, Trace Thomsen, Cooper Hertz, David Hindee
Mountain Vista High School 
  3rd Wish Week Opening Assembly
Bryce Miller, Reece Nelson, Cooper Hertz, Jack Minnihan, Dawson Long, Isaac Dressel
Mountain Vista High School 
Sports Broadcast 1st MVHS Wish Week Basketball vs. Heritage
Bryce Miller, Jack Minnihan, Jack Baumgartner, Cooper Hertz, Isaac Dressel
Mountain Vista High School
  2nd MVHS Volleyball vs. Ponderosa
Kendall Wright, Jack Strassner, Kyle Cox, Cooper Hertz, Jack Minnihan
Mountain Vista High School
  3rd Sports Broadcast Compilation
Logan Benson
Highlands Ranch High School 
  H.M. Wish Week 2022 - Wrestling vs Legend
Isaac Dressel, David Hendee, Thomas Frey, Jack Minnihan, Reece Nelson, Bryce Miller, Cooper Hertz
Mountain Vista High School
Sports Feature 1st Spring Sports Preview
Bryce Miller
Mountain Vista High School
  2nd Rock Canyon Basketball
Carter McDonald, Carson Yocum, Gavin Griffin, Allie Pines, Sam Record
Rock Canyon High School
  3rd Fall Sports Preview
Luke Arnold, Cameron Krosbakken, Kenall Wright, Isaac Dressell
Mountain Vista High School
  H.M. Inside Mountain Vista's Epic Cross Country Win
Kendall Wright, Nate Harbert, Luke Arnold, Jonah Cullen, Serena Reiter, Isaac Dressel, Ethan Rusniak
Mountain Vista High School
Videographer of the Year 1st Bryce Miller Mountain Vista High School






 Middle School
Broadcast Production 1st CCTV Live Announcements
Alyssa Herbert, Devin Mortimer, Silas Meuli, Talia Estrella, Bailey Coffman
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd NHTV Broadcast 3/25/22
Grant Koenig, Cooper Lin, Jaylyn Luber, Cate Wetterling
Rocky Heights Middle School
  3rd NHTV Broadcast 8/18/21
Edyn Crosswhite, Emma Elliott, Landyn Pettis, Lilah Wegert
Rocky Heights Middle School
Feature 1st Mrs. Morgan
Delaney Shannon, Adyson Ice, Zoie Zeece
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd Mr. Funk
Skyla Decloedt, Ellie Smith, Nora Melinder
Cimarron Middle School
  3rd Culinary Arts
Tyler Hutchison, Lena Opala, Skylar Smith
Rocky Heights Middle School
  H.M. Ms. Logsdon
Noelle Brenning, Bella Zydak, Jiana Jack
Cimarron Middle School
General News 1st Lock Down
Anna Stahlecker, Sara Cowling, Alyssa Herbert, Mia Macdougall
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd The Giving Tree
Devin Mortimer, Alyssa Herbert
Cimarron Middle School
  3rd Be Red Assembly
Tatum Theobald, Talia Estrella, Riley Steuber, Maile Starns
Cimarron Middle School
Live Event Coverage 1st Band Live Stream
Brady Archuleta, Teague Allison, Noah Hornsby, Michael Absher
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd Orchestra Live Stream
Hope Mekelvy, Mackenzie Mursch, Riley Holland, Raylie Hills
Cimarron Middle School
  3rd Choir Live Stream
Alyssa Herbert, Isaiah Sobczyk, Tatum Theobald, Sara Cowling
Cimarron Middle School
Sports Feature 1st Flag Football
Elise Melinder, Lexi Meyer
Cimarron Middle School
  2nd Boys Basketball
Anna Stahlecker, Jiana Jack, Bailey Coffman, Riley Steuber
Cimarron Middle School
  3rd Boys Basketball
Madison Taylor, Tatum Theobald
Cimarron Middle School


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.

In compliance with Titles VI & VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, and Colorado law, the Douglas County School District RE-1 does not unlawfully discriminate against otherwise qualified students, employees, applicants for employment, or members of the public on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for special education services. Discrimination against employees and applicants for employment based on age, genetic information, and conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth is also prohibited in accordance with state and/or federal law. Complaint procedures have been established for students, parents, employees, and members of the public. The School District's Compliance Officer and Title IX Coordinator to address complaints alleging sexual harassment under Title IX is Aaron Henderson, 620 Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, Colorado, [email protected], 720-433-1083.

Outside Agencies

Complaints regarding violations of Title VI, (race, national origin), Title IX (sex, gender), Section 504/ADA (handicap or disability), may be filed directly with the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education, 1244 North Speer Blvd., Suite 310, Denver, CO 80204. Complaints regarding violations of Title VII (employment) and the ADEA (prohibiting age discrimination in employment) may be filed directly with the Federal Office of Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 303 E. 17th Ave., Suite 510, Denver, CO 80202, or the Colorado Civil Rights Commission, 1560 Broadway, Suite 1050, Denver, CO 80202.

NOTICE OF DESTRUCTION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION RECORDS

Special Education records which have been collected by Douglas County School District related to the identification, evaluation, educational placement, or the provision of special education in the district, must be maintained under state and federal laws for the period of five (5) years after special education services have ended for the student. Special education services end when the student is no longer eligible for services, graduates, or completes his/her educational program at age 21, or moves from the district. This notification is to inform parents/guardians and former students of Douglas County School District's intent to destroy the special education records of students who exited special education services as of June 30, 2016. These records will be destroyed in accordance with state law unless the parent/guardian or eligible (adult) student notifies the school district otherwise. After five years, the records are no longer useful to the district, but may be useful to the parent/guardian or former student in applying for social security benefits, rehabilitation services, college entrance, etc. The parent/guardian or eligible (adult) student may request a copy of the records by requesting the records by email to [email protected]